Clayton Antitrust Act
[…] After labor unions protested language in the Clayton bill that they feared might make unions illegal, Congress amended the act to state that unions were not "illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade." Labor unions and agricultural cooperatives were thus exempted from the proscriptions of the Sherman Act. Nonviolent labor movements, strikes, boycotts and picket lines would all be legal.
Section 17 of the act specifically declared that antitrust laws would not be applicable to labor organizations. Most significantly, it recognized that "the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce." Nothing in the antitrust laws, it said, should be understood to prohibit the existence or activities of labor, agricultural, or horticultural activities "instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit."